fbpx
DUBAIDUBAIAUSTRALIA Sun - Thu 10:00-19:00 / Sat 10:00-15:30 +971 4 263 6374 Mon - Fri 10:00-18:00 +61 470 644 720
24x7 Support
Industry Standard
ISO 9001 - 2000
GET FREE ASSESSMENT
Australia-Fast-Global-Flag

Use Your Skills To Migrate To Australia

AUSTRALIA

Australia is nothing short of a dream destination for a huge chunk of world populace, especially those hailing from Asian countries. Then, countries like Australia need to emphasize on attracting the best quality of human resource possible, so that instead of proving to be a burden on their economy, these immigrants contribute in some real sense. To make this idea practicable, this jurisdiction has introduced a migration scheme whereby people with skills are granted easy permanent resident without hassles. This not only benefits the Australian economy but also helps to facilitate easy migration for those who deserve it so much more. In order to be eligible for skilled migration to Australia, one needs to fulfil certain basic requirements.

From developed economies like Australia, it is expected that they have in place a machinery which is highly systematic, especially when it comes to choosing who does or doesn’t enter your country. The system currently in place is called the Skilled Points Test. To be eligible for Australia Skilled Immigration, you must score a minimum of 60 points in the Skilled Points Test, which takes into consideration the following criteria:

  • Depending on the visa type, you must nominate a skilled occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List or the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.
  • You must be below 45 years of age to gain points on the Points test.
  • You must score a minimum of 7 points in your IELTS to be able to score in the Points test.
  • You must satisfy the qualification requirements for your nominated occupation and also have the required skills. This shall be assessed by the Australian assessing authority designated to assess your nominated occupation. You can score a maximum of 20 points for skilled employment.
  • You have the required education qualifications and based on your latest qualification, you can score anything between 10 to 20 points on the Points Test.
  • You fare well on the health and character assessment conducted by the Australian authorities and satisfy the requirements set by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

There are certain sub-categories under this category:

Skilled Migration

Usually, entering the Australian jurisdiction through the skilled migration mechanism requires you to qualify their skilled points test. However, if you have relatives in Australia who can sponsor you, it can be easier for you to get in.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa

With visas, having a family member residing in the desired country of immigration usually helps. Until September 1, 2007, the Australian immigration authorities were welcoming new applications for Skilled Migration – Designated Area Sponsored visas (subclass 496), wherein if a potential immigrant had a relative living in a designated area, one could qualify for skilled migration even without qualifying the Skilled Points Test. Now, instead of subclass 496, willing immigrants can opt for subclass 489 visa or Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa, which enables skilled people to stay in Australia and work in regional or metropolitan areas for a maximum period of four years. In order to obtain this visa, an immigrant needs to walk either the Invited Pathway (wherein one needs to submit an expression of interest with details about their skills and occupation, and whether they will be sponsored by a family member or wish to be nominated by an Australian state) or the Extended Stay or Subsequent Entry pathway in which cases, the potential immigrant needs to meet the eligibility criteria, which are as follows:

• The applicant must hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa
• He/she must be nominated either by a government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative
• He/she must be invited to apply
• One must have a relevant occupation
• One must score at least 60 points on the Skilled Points Test
• Be under the age of 45 and must have competent English

Australia Is Just A Flight Away