fbpx
DUBAIDUBAIABU DHABIAUSTRALIA Sun - Thu 10:00-19:00 / Sat 10:00-15:30 +971 4 263 6374 Sun - Thu 10:00-19:00 / Sat 10:00-15:30 +971 2666 0424 Mon - Fri 10:00-18:00 +61 470 644 720
24x7 Support
Industry Standard
ISO 9001 - 2000
GET FREE ASSESSMENT

Frequently Asked Questions

1.What is a Permanent Residency Visa?

With a Permanent Residence Visa, a person is entitled to permanent or indefinite stay in a jurisdiction of which he or she is not a citizen. To put it into perspective, let’s say that this visa is the ticket to a permanent stay in the new land without you as an immigrant having to be bothered about renewals. The added advantage is you are entitled to almost all the benefits offered by the state, such as its healthcare system, public education system, social security and even the right to apply for the citizenship of that country.

2.How long it takes to obtain a Permanent Residency Visa?

Apart from the skilled category visa, there are two other routes through which one can obtain a PR visa – marriage and family sponsorship. Through these two routes, obtaining a PR visa can take anything between 6 to 8 months. The skilled immigration visa can take longer up to 24 months, owing to the complicated nature of the process involved.

3.How soon we need to land once the Permanent Residency is approved?

Every visa grant notice comes with what is known as the initial entry date before which you, as the holder of the notice are mandated to enter the country. The date is based on the expiry of medical test and police clearance certificate (PCCs) which are generally valid for 12 months from the date they are issued. Failure to enter the country within the time frame specified in the granting letter may conduce to the cancellation of your visa. The initial entry date of the visa granted cannot be modified later.

4.What are the eligibility criteria to apply for citizenship?

• You must be a migrant with a permanent-resident status;
• Your age must be between 18 and 60 years;
• You must satisfy the residence requirement;
• You must have a good character.

5.Why is important to use a registered immigration agent to obtain a visa?

Figuring out one’s way through immigration law is a tough nut to crack, given the intricate complexities involved. This is where a registered immigrant agent comes in. These agents are registered with a regulatory body and are bound by a strict code of conduct mandatory to be followed by them. Part of their job is to ensure they remain updated with the latest policy changes in immigration law minimizing the chances of mistakes. Immigration offices are to be registered ICCRC (Immigration Consultant of Canada Regulatory Council) and MARA (Migration Agents Registration Authority). Given our vast experience in the field, we pitch in as companions who endeavor to maximize your chances of obtaining your visa in the very first instance, stay with you throughout the process, making it look like a cakewalk.

6. Whom can I include in my visa application?

The principal applicant, partner (spouse or de facto partner of the same or opposite sex) and unmarried children under the age of 18. If a child is born to you post your application, by theory he/she is automatically included in your application. Under certain cases, parents as well can be included in your visa application subject to the fulfilment of requirements.

7. Would I have to attend an interview before the final decision on my application is taken?

There are several categories of visas. While some require you to qualify an interview, some don’t. In the former cases, the principal applicant along with his dependents are mandated to participate in the interview which is held at the consulate of the country for whose visa you’ve applied for. Our experienced immigration case-officer will do the adequate to ensure that you sail through the process smoothly. And did we tell you we’ll also tutor you on the interview so you walk in confidently.

8. Can I relocate while my permanent residency visa is under process?

If you do relocate, you’re obligated to inform your immigration case officer so he can update your new address in your visa application.

9.What is IELTS/PTE?

In order to ensure that you don’t struggle while communicating with the locals of the country you’ve just migrated to, the machinery in place for immigration incorporates a system per which you’re required to pass an English language proficiency test which is admissible as evidence by the immigration authorities as proof of your proficiency in the said language. If you’re planning to migrate to English speaking countries such as the US, the UK, Australia, Canada etc., you are in all likelihood going to take the TOEFL, IELTS or the PTE, which are the most taken tests for immigration purposes.
IELTS or International English Language Testing System is the most popular test taken by immigrants. There are authorized centers in every country where IELTS can be taken and at more than once a year. For immigration and student visas IELTS is mandatory and you must score as required for different visa categories.
Pearson test of English (PTE) Academic is another computer-based academic English language test aimed to test non-native English speakers wanting to immigrate and study abroad. By providing a secure, computer-based testing environment, PTE Academic unlocks a horde of opportunities for people willing to migrate to Australia.

10.What are the eligibility requirements for Australia Skilled Immigration?

To be eligible for Australia Skilled Immigration, you must score a minimum of 60 points in the Skilled Points Test, which takes into consideration the following criteria:
Depending on the visa type, you must nominate a skilled occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List or the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List;
• You must be below 45 years of age to gain points on the Points test.
• You must score a minimum of 7 points in your IELTS to be able to score in the Points test;
• You must satisfy the qualification requirements for your nominated occupation and have the skills needed. This shall be assessed by the Australian assessing authority designated to assess your nominated occupation. You can score a maximum of 20 points for skilled employment.
• You have the required education qualifications. Based on your latest qualification, you can score anything between 10 to 20 points on the Points Test.
• You fare well on the health and character assessment conducted by the Australian authorities and satisfy the requirements set by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

11. How does Express Entry work?

On January 1, 2015 Canada implemented their new immigration program called Express Entry. This electronic immigration system facilitates faster processing of application for permanent residency in Canada.
The Canadian authorities use this route to manage applications for the following programs:
• Federal Skilled Worker program
• Federal Skilled Trades program
• Provincial Nominee Program (used by provinces and territories)
• Canadian Experience Class

The first step into the Express Entry route is the creation of a candidate’s profile where they furnish information with respect to their skills, education, language ability, work experience and other details. Once a candidate starts making a profile, he’s obligated to complete the same within 60 days. The information supplied there will be assessed by the authorities to check if a candidate is eligible under the Express Entry route or not. Given you satisfy the requirements, you’re accepted into a pool of candidates, where candidates are ranked using a points-based system called the CRS or the Comprehensive Ranking System. The highest ranking candidates in the pool are invited to submit an online application for permanent residence. This is to be done within 90 days from the invite. Most applications are processed within 6 months or less.

12.What is the cost for my immigration application?

Transparency and integrity are of value to us. At the very outset of your engagement with us, we provide you a free of cost assessment. Depending on your country of origin from where you will be applying, we let you know the time frame as well as the cost you’re going to incur to sail through the entire process smoothly. Apart from the cost we mention in our initial assessment report, we guarantee you that there won’t be any additional or hidden charges you’ll be compelled to pay later.

fastglobalme.com

Still, have Queries?

Don’t worry! Get Our Expert Support 24*7